Make your own free website on Tripod.com

TLWCCK (The Living Word Christian Church in Kuwait)

ACTIVITIES

HOME
STATEMENT OF FAITH
THE COVENANT
YOUTH MINISTRY
HOW WE STARTED
ABOUT US
MEMBERS LIST
CONTACT US
ACTIVITIES
WEEKLY SCHEDULES
ADMINISTRATION & FINANCE
KID'S CLUB CORNER
MUSIC MINISTRY
OUTREACHES
MEMBER'S CORNER
PHOTO GALLERY

Quarterly Embassy OWWA Outreach

October 13,2009

em1.jpg
Our Brethrens with the OWWA Runaways

em2.jpg
Games......Games......Games.......

em3.jpg
Gifts are readied for the Runaways

em4.jpg
Some of the 210 Runaways

Annual Anniversary Celebrations

THE BLUE TEAM
blueteam.jpg

THE RED TEAM
redteam.jpg

THE WHITE TEAM
whiteteam.jpg

THE YELLOW TEAM
yellowteam.jpg

THE BRETHRENS
thebrethrens.jpg

EVEN KIDS,LIKES SPORTS THE WAY ADULTS DO
kidschessgame.jpg

WE ALSO PLAY BASKETBALL!!!!!!!
basketballwomen.jpg

 
 
TLWCCK ANNUAL SPORTSFEST CELEBRATION 2009
 
Held last november 28,2009 (Saturday during Eid Holidays)
Venue: Bayan Bilingual School,Jabriyah,kuwait
Time: 7:30 am-5:00 pm
Theme:  “Unity and Fellowship thru Sports”
 
Headed by:  Senior Pastor Mar Cuizon, Assoc. Pastors Alfredo Atordido, & Ptr. Randy Bataanon
 
Handled & Officiated by:  FBL & BAP Kuwait Chapter with leadership of Mr. Demos Arienda, BAP Kuwait Head
 

The theme stretches out the strengthening and Bonding of brethrens & members of the TLWCCK (The Living Word Christian Church in Kuwait) Family from different outreaches in Fahaheel, Kharafi, Jleeb, Hawally Farwaniya, Reggai & Kuwait City.

The brethrens numbering at lest 180 gathered at the venue (Al Bayan Bilingual School in Jabriya) to witness and enjoy the annual celebration of the said event.

Players were selected from different outreaches thru drawing of lots (to determine the color/team to where they belong).  Unlike the 2 previous years, where-in players were choosen to represent there outreach/ inter-outreach, this year is a different story, drawing of lots to represent to color they will be bannering was conducted so as to con-incide with the events theme “Unity & Fellowship”

10 events from 5 different sports (Basketball - Men & Woman-side event and the must awaited event of all, Volleyball - Men & Women, Badminton - Men, Women, Mixed Doubles, Darts - Men & Women and Chess – Men)

 

Results:

Basketball Men – Champion – White Team, Runner-Up – Yellow Team, MVP:  LAWRENCE ATORDIDO

Side Events Women – BLUE & RED WON OVER YELLOW & WHITE

Volleyball Men – Champion – Whte Team, Runner-up Yellow, MVP: OGIE DE LOS SANTOS

Volleyball Women – Champion – Blue Team, Runner-up – Red Team, MVP – ANGELINE ZUNIEGA

Badminton          - Women’s Champion – ANGELINE ZUNIEGA (Blue), Runner-up – JUVY (White)

- Men’s Champion – MERVIN PIDO (Yellow), Runner-up – WYNDEL CABAJAR (Yellow)

- Double’s Champion – RACQUEL MALUBAG & JONAS CUIZON (Blue Team)

                                            Runner-up – PRINCESS & TATA MONELYON (Blue Team)

Dart – Women’s Champion – STELLA GUIRA (White), Runner-up – SHARON CABEJE (Blue)

                Men’s Champion – ANTERO AUTIVO (White), Runner-up – ROGER HERMITA (Yellow)

CHESS – 1st          :  LITO ABALUYAN (Yellow)

                2nd          : LADDIE ARISGADO (Red)

                3rd           : FLORENCE CENING (Blue)

Even kids are involve in this said occasion, having their own special number as part of the congregation

 
 
 
 
 

Annual Christmas Candle Lighting

Enter content here

Enter content here

Copyright@TLWCCK-KUWAIT2006.tripod.com